CV_Raylene Campbell

Select Performances & Gallery Shows

  • NME’s Now Hear This festival–laptop performance; Edmonton 2017
  • PARTICLE + WAVE Media Arts Festival 2017—laptop performance; Calgary 2017
  • Gallery of Alberta Media Arts—screening of Trajectory; Arts Commons, Calgary 2016
  • NME’s Now Hear This festival—Tonewheel, a collaborative sound art performance duo with Gary James Joynes; Edmonton 2016
  • SubArctic Improv—laptop performance; Edmonton 2016
  • SONAR—gallery presentation of new audio/video work, Trajectory, for a group show at the Art Gallery of Alberta featuring local sound artists; Edmonton, 2014
  • Ray’s Well, a hot springs research project, 2013-ongoing
  • Garage Show 2: a fast & dirty exhibition—accordion performance; Edmonton, 2012
  • Curiousities: a fast & dirty project: 5 Curators, 5 Dressers, 20 Artists, 1 Moving Van—‘drawer’ installation with audio; Edmonton, 2012
  • Sea of Sound Festival—accordion + laptop performance; Edmonton, 2011
  • Summer Incubator Series—2 audio works-in-progress (installation and public intervention); Latitude 53, Edmonton, 2011
  • Performance Creation Canada Conference—guided sound-walk; Edmonton, 2011
  • ÉuCuE 27 III Plugged—accordion + laptop performance; Oscar Peterson Concert Hall, Montréal, 2009
  • 60×60 Canada—various international presentations, 2008-10
  • Sound has legs (part 2)—recording of the Je me souviens 2 performance with Chantale Laplante on ORAL ostinato 26; S.A.T. Gallery, Montréal, 2008
  • Je me souviens 2—accordion + laptop performance with Chantale Laplante; Montréal, 2008
  • Deep Listening Convergence—composition, collaboration and performance; Hudson Valley, NY, 2007
  • Name No Name—MFA Thesis Show; Milton Avery Graduate School of the Arts, Bard College, New York, 2006
  • Sounds in the Grass—live accordion improvisation to video art by Troy Rhoades; Montréal, 2006
  • Art’s Birthday 2005 at Western Front
  • HTMlles Festival—audio/video art performance of I Dream Eye; Montréal, 2005
  • SoundPlay Festival—world premier of I Dream Eye, an audio/video art performance piece commissioned by New Adventures in Sound Art (NAISA); Toronto, 2004
  • Send + Receive Festival—accordion + laptop performance, co-presented by Studio XX; Winnipeg, 2004
  • Aether Fest 1—KUNM Festival of International Radio Art; Albuquerque, 2003
  • AMAAS Conference—audio/video art performance with Don Ross; Medicine Hat, 2003
  • Sound Spaces, The Sixth Totally Huge New Music Festival—audio for sound gallery; Australia, 2003
  • FILM 1999—accordion + laptop accompaniment to experimental film by Seppo Renvall; Metro Cinema, Edmonton, 2002
  • Canadian Conference of the Arts—audio/video art performance; Edmonton, 2002
  • a relatively small collection—audio for audiocassette exhibition; Ace Art Inc., Winnipeg, 1999

Public Presentations & Instruction

  • Exhibiting Sound—Panelist on round table discussion “Exhibiting Sound as a Creative Act”, 2015
  • Not Enough Fest—sound art workshop, Edmonton, 2015
  • NME’s Now Hear This Festival—Deep Listening Workshop; Edmonton, 2012 & 2014
  • Performance Creation Canada Conference—artist talk; Edmonton, 2011
  • Individual instruction—accordion/keyboard performance, composition, sound design, recording, and improvisation; Edmonton & Montréal, 1993-2010
  • Adjunct Faculty, Department of Music, Concordia University—Intro to Music Theory/MIDI-stration & Edison to iPod, 2008-2009
  • Deep Listening workshop—mini workshop included in Music, Language of Practice lecture series; Bard College, New York, 2005
  • Les Femmes Branchées—artist talk and presentation of I Dream Eye; Studio XX, Montréal, 2005
  • SoundPlay Festival—artist talk regarding creative development and design of sound & video in performance; NAISA, Toronto, 2004
  • Studio for Electro-Instrumental Music (STEIM)—artist talk and presentation of I Dream Eye (work-in-progress); Amsterdam, September 2004
  • Sonic Meditation workshops—group instruction in Deep Listening practices; ArtsHab, Edmonton, 2001-2003
  • Computer Music Center—guest artist talk and demo of newly designed sound & video performance software with Luke Dubois; Columbia University, NY, 2002
  • Tangente— workshop for select Montreal high school students regarding the collaborative process between choreographer (Tania Alvarado) and sound designer/composer (Raylene Campbell); Montréal, 2001
  • MPTF Educational Tours—Yellowknife, Inuvik, Hay River, Cambridge Bay/Nunavut, and Northern Alberta regions; music education tour (K-12) with Café Musique and George Zuckermann/Eddie Baynes, 1999-2005

Theatre Credits

  • Afterlife (2008) directed by Stacey Christodoulou—sound design
  • The Sputniks (2008) written and performed by Elison Zasko—composition, sound design
  • Johnny Canuck and the Last Burlesque (2006) Mainline Theatre—music performance
  • Hope Machine (2005) directed by Virginia Preston—video art, videography
  • Expulsion (2004) directed by Stacey Christodoulou—video art
  • Tesla Electric (1998) directed by Heather Inglis—sound design, music performance
  • The Anger in Ernest and Ernestine (1995) directed by Heather Inglis—sound design, music performance

Film Credits

  • Trajectory (2014)—concept/production/creation, with videographer Dylan Rhys Howard
  • …when it’s real (2002) directed by Helen Folkmann—sound design, composition & post-production
  • Pretty Good Ball (2000) directed by Mike Caskanette—sound design, composition, & music direction
  • Ethyl Mermaid (2000) directed by Michelle L—composition and performance (studio recording)
  • Storms (1999) directed by Tim Folkmann—performance and voice over (studio recording)
  • Transit (1999) directed by Laura Pollock—composition and performance (studio recording)
  • Chronotope (1996) directed by Malcolm Parker & Phil Haas—sound recordist/boom
  • Bibliogeography (1995) directed by Xander Selene—sound recordist/boom

Dance Credits

  • Sonikinetic (2012)—collaboration with Jeannie Vandekerkhove: composition, design, performance; Edmonton New Music Festival, Edmonton
  • Danza! Dança! nouvelle danse latin (2001)—collaboration with Tania Alvarado: sound design, composition and performance; Tangente, Montreal
  • Dancing on the Edge Festival (2000)—collaboration with Tania Alvarado: sound design, composition and performance; Firehall Arts Centre, Vancouver
  • Dance: Series C (2000)—collaboration with Tania Alvarado: sound design, composition and performance; National Arts Centre, Ottawa
  • New Works: Tania Alvarado, Kathy Ochoa (2000)—collaboration with Tania Alvarado: sound design, composition and performance; Brian Webb Dance Company, Edmonton
  • 20/20 Vision (1999)—collaboration with Tania Alvarado: composition and performance; Brian Webb Dance Company, Edmonton

Artist Residencies

  • STEIM (Amsterdam, Netherlands): To create and present the work-in-progress of the audio/video art performance production I Dream Eye. (2004)
  • Studio XX (Montreal, QC): To work on I Dream Eye, a solo performance production for accordion and computer interactive performance interface commissioned by New Adventures in Sound Art for the SoundPlay Festival, Toronto. (2004)
  • Deep Listening Institute (Kingston, NY): to complete the creation of a computer interactive performance interface through modification of the Expanded Instrument System (as developed by Pauline Oliveros and David Gamper using Max/MSP) to include real time triggering/processing of video, sound files, and multiple performers, with the programming assistance of Luke Dubois (Columbia University, NYC). (2002)
  • STEIM (Amsterdam, Netherlands): To experiment with STEIM software, and to create a composition using interactive computer technology and the accordion. (2000)

Awards

  • Edmonton Artist Trust Fund Award (2015)
  • Edmonton Arts Council Travel Grant (2012)
  • Milton Avery Graduate School of the Arts, Bard College, MFA Fellowship (2005 & 2006)
  • Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Individual Projects, Multidisciplinary (2003)
  • Canada Council for the Arts, New Media, Creative Development Grant (2002)
  • Edmonton Arts Council Travel Grant (2002)
  • Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Multidisciplinary Creative Development Grant (2001)
  • Alberta Foundation for the Arts Award for Career Development (2001)
  • Canada Council for the Arts Travel Grant (2000)
  • Edmonton Arts Council Travel Grant (2000)
  • Alberta Foundation for the Arts Award for Career Development (1999)
  • Canada Council for the Arts, New Media, Creative Development Grant (1999)
  • Alberta Foundation for the Arts Award for Career Development (1998)

Non-Profit Boards

  • Canadian Association for Sound Ecology (CASE)—board member, 2013-ongoing
  • Choeur Maha—president 2005-2006
  • Alberta Media Arts Alliance Society—BEAMS representative (board member), 2002
  • Boreal Electroacoustic Music Society (BEAMS)—treasurer, 2002
  • Artscoop (ArtsHab community)—president, 2002
  • Boreal Electroacoustic Music Society (BEAMS)—member at large, 2001
  • Artscoop (ArtsHab community)—secretary, 1999-2000

Education